Patchouli became famous during the 1960s in the United States as a favorite scent of young counter-culture people, but it has been used as a scent in Asia for centuries. It is best known for its skin care applications. When added to a carrier oil, it can help with the appearance of skin wrinkles, scars, and skin blemishes and it’s a wonderful addition to a man’s deodorant formula. When diffused, Patchouli can help alleviate nervous tension and worry and is a soothing oil to diffuse during meditation.
Botanical Name:Pogostemon Cablin
Country of Origin:Indonesia
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Strength of Aroma:Medium
Aromatic Scent:Patchouli essential oil has a rich, earthy, woody, “wine” scent.
Blends Well With:Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clove, Copaiba balsam, Cypress,Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose absolute, Sandalwood and Vetiver.