Frankincense Serrata essential oil, also known as Olibanum, is steam distilled from the gum resin of a tree that grows in North Africa and the Arabian peninsula. It has been used for thousands of years by native peoples as an incense, medicine, and in cosmetics.
Botanical Name:Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin:India
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Part:Gum resin
Strength of Aroma:Medium
Aromatic Scent:Frankincense Serrata essential oil has a green, woody, earthy scent.
Blends Well With:Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood Atlas, Clove Bud, Lemon,Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange, Pine, Sandalwood, Spruce and Vetiver.